QUESTION

my lawyer sent an amount in a demand letter without discussin the amount with me.

Asked on Jun 29th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident as a passener and was seriously hurt , Fractured pelvis and several fractures in my sacral area. I do not think the amount is correct. How can i find the information I need. The amount was 120,000.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
John Bisnar Assuming that "the information" you need is the information that would lead you to the value of your case and the strategy of the amount of your "demand", your best source is to sit down with your attorney and go over the file, the damages, the settlement value of your case, the jury value range of your case and the demand amount strategy.   Your attorney may be doing a very good job and the demand is excellently thought out.  On the other hand, the opposite could be true. Meet with your attorney and go over your questions and concerns.  Ask the questions that will produce the information you are seeking.  If you are not satisfied, you can then take the information you were provided to get additional opinions. John Bisnar Bisnar|Chase, Auto Accident Attorneys California www.BestAttorney.com 800-956-0123    
Answered on Jun 30th, 2012 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters