QUESTION

My lawyer settled a car accident case, but does not have the money to pay me. They paid out other cases. is this legal

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
The corp. had lawyers leave and in their haste to settle their cases, they cashed my settlement check from the insurance company and paid those lawyers' cases. Is this legal? Is this the normal practice for insurance settlements.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Chapter 13 Attorney serving Athens, GA
2 Awards
Based on the information you provided, my answer is ABSOLUTELY NOT!  It is the responsibility of an attorney to hold any settlement proceeds in trust for the benefit of his/her client until the funds are properly disbursed.  An attorney cannot use trust funds for any other purpose.  There may be facts in your case that you did not make clear, but based on the information you supplied, it would be in your best interest to consult with another attorney right away.  In the alternative, you may want to consider contacting the State Bar of Georgia to discuss filing a complaint.  MORGAN & MORGAN ATTORNEYS AT LAW, P.C. IS LOCATED IN ATHENS, GEORGIA.  WE HAVE MORE THAN 30 YEARS EXPERIENCE HELPING PEOPLE WITH VARIOUS LEGAL PROBLEMS, INCLUDING BANKRUPTCY AND DEBT RELIEF, SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY, WORK-RELATED INJURIES, AND OTHER LEGAL MATTERS.  VISIT OUR WEBSITE AT WWW.MORGANLAWYERS.COM OR CALL (706)548-7070.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2015 at 12:27 PM

Our response is for general information only. No attorney client relationship is created. Always consult with a qualified attorney directly.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters