QUESTION

My leased car was totaled. The at faults ins co offered $38,000. What if anything do i receive from that offer?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
My leased car was totaled in an accident. The at faults insurance company has offered $38,000 settlement. What from that can i receive, or what are my options?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
The answer on property damage would depend upon the provisions in your lease.  However, if you have been injured due to another's negligence from this high property damage accident, you have a potential case against the driver and owner of the vehicle and possible UM/UIM if such coverage is available to you.   A Personal Injury attorney can investigate this matter and determine all possible responsible parties and insurance coverages including any available 1st party coverage rather than pursuing on your own. Choose an experienced professional to guide and advise you and evaluate your claim if injured. However, if you are interested in consulting with one of us, you will have to reach out, as attorneys are unable to directly solicit on this forum.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2021 at 9:37 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Presmably nothing. Its not your car. Its someone elses car that you lease. 
Answered on Jan 05th, 2021 at 7:28 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters