QUESTION

My license got suspended even after I went to court with proof of me having insurance and paid my fines. What should I do?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2018 on Automobile Accidents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was in an accident in September of 2015 and they told me that before I went to court I needed to have insurance or they would suspend my license. And when I went to court I had my insurance and I paid my court costs and fines in full amount. Last year I got a letter saying they were going to suspend my license if I didn’t pay $1300 in 45 days. My license has been suspended every since then. I just want to know if they had the right to do that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contact the Department of Safety to find out why your license was suspended and do whatever they tell you needs to be done to get it back.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2018 at 5:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters