QUESTION

My license was suspended. Can I get an occupational license?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My license was suspended because of a judgment. The ticket was dropped because I didn’t have insurance, but I still had a judgment. Is there anyway I can get an occupational license or something?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Under Michigan law, until you either pay the judgment or file for bankruptcy and get the judgment discharged, you cannot get your driver's license back. If you get caught driving on a suspended license, you may go to jail.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
You would need to talk to DMV. Or, I can give you name of a lawyer who specializes in traffic matters.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I do not know of any way to get this in the case of a judgment. It is available for some DUI suspensions. You could contact the DMV and ask, or visit the DMV website and click on the help section. It will generate an opportunity to ask the question via email.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. pay the judgment to clear you with DMV. The penalty is for driving without insurance. The purpose of the law is to make folks buy insurance to protect other drivers.no one gives a hoot about you and your problems. It is the public the law is designed to help.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters