QUESTION

My medical issues from a MVA at my last job are not improving and now I have new issues. Should I consider a lawsuit?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
I was rear ended while driving as part of my job duties at my last job. I ended up with a concussion, post concussion syndrome, and ringing in the ears and vertigo. I also had something where a cervical vertebrae was locked up and I could not turn my head to the left and had to have physical therapy. I was out of work for a month then went back PT for another month. I was on medication for the ear ringing and vertigo, pain med, was in a lot of pain and could not drive for a month. I also had severe issues with memory and concentration which have continued and are so bad I have had to start ADHD medication. The vertigo and ringing are almost completely gone. Recently I spontaneously had my 1st ribhead dislocate in my sleep on the same side my neck issues were and now am having pain and tingling in my arm and fingers. Chiropractic manipulation is not working and I am wondering if it is related. The memory/concentration issues are still a big issue. I ended up leaving a job I loved because I was falling behind on work I used to be able to do and having to sit up all night at home to do it. I was suddenly angry all the time- people say I am a different person since this concussion. I do have fibromyalgia and have had for years but it has been well under control and not interfered with my work at all, so that worries me too. My work was good to me and paid my salary so I didn't do anything. But I am worried I won't be able to do the same level work again and will always have to take this ADHD med. Should I sue and is it too late?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at The S.E. Farris Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you were injured in a car crash, you definitely need a lawyer these days. Insurance companies are paying less on claims in Missouri, and studies show that folks with an attorney get 4-5 times more money than those without. You will never get ENOUGH money for an injury, and you owe it to yourself and your family to get as much as you can to cover your losses. There are some cases which a victim can handle without an attorney, and if you have one of those, I would tell you.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters