QUESTION

My mom died in the hospital recently. Can sibling sue for wrongful death of their mom?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2016 on Wrongful Death - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A sibling is a brother or sister and they have no cause of action for wrongul death unless they are dependent on the deceased. A child, on the other hand, does have a claim.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2016 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters