QUESTION

my mom expired now one sibling wants to start a lawsuit, but the other family don't want to pursuit with it what do we do/

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
we have 12 brother/sister one passed away w/mom. her death was resulted at the hospital, and
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

All siblings do no have to agree to bring a lawsuit on behalf of their mother. It only take one sibling to proceed. That sibling would have to be appointed personal representative for the specific purpose of bring the lawsuit. This is a complicated issue and I would hightly recommend speaking to an attorney.   This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Aug 10th, 2013 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters