QUESTION

MY MOM FELL IN THE HOSPITAL WHICH SHE WAS UNDER THERE CARE , SHE CUT HER HEAD HAD TO HAVE SNITCHES ALSO THEY FOUND A BLOOD CLOT ON HER LUNG,

Asked on Aug 21st, 2012 on Wrongful Death - Utah
More details to this question:
THEN THE NEXT DAY THEY DID A CT SCAN AND FOUND OUT SHE WAS BLEEDING IN THE BRAIN, JUST BEFORE THEY DID THE CT SCAN SHE WENT INTO A COMA AND THE NEXT DAY SHE PASSED AWAY
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Hospitals are required to have strict protocols to avoid patient falls. Therefore, you probably have a case worth investigating. If your mother was elderly and unemployed with no dependents, there will be a question about whether the case is financially viable. You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters