QUESTION

My mom slipped, fell and broke her hip in the Dominican Republic at a resort. She wants to sue but does not know where to start.

Asked on May 20th, 2014 on Slip and Fall - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If the resort has contacts with New Jersey you can bring the litigation in New Jersey.  For example, if the resort was a Hyatt, or Sheraton, or some other type of resort that has locations all over the USA including NJ you can bring the suit here.  If not, it might require getting a lawyer in the Dominican Republic.  Good luck.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 8:35 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters