QUESTION

My mother, 78 years old, fell and fracture her hip in front of a department store.

Asked on Feb 12th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
She had surgery and went to a nursing rehabilitation, for the result of that she developed sundown syndrome. She is now in another hospital with a mental issues.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car Accidents Attorney serving Jersey City, NJ at Krivitzky, Springer & Feldman
Update Your Profile
I am sorry to hear about your mother's injury.  There may be a case against the property owner.  What is missing from your description is what caused her to fall.  Was it ice on a sidewalk or in a parking lot?  If you can advise how she fell, I can better advise you if there is a potential case.  Also, were there any witnesses, did anyone get photographs of the condition?  Please post some more details.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters