QUESTION

My mother and dad owned 5 acers in SA. TX. MyDad passed. She allowed a tiny house for my sister but now plans to will all to brother. Contest?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2021 on Wrongful Death - Texas
More details to this question:
Mother ownes 5 acres. She allowed my sister to place tiny house on the property. She says the at her death my youngest brother will get all the property. Does my sister have a claim?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Texas Law Doctor
2 Awards
Your mother can give the property to whoever she wants. You have not described a valid basis for contesting the will.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2022 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters