QUESTION

my mother died 14 years ago me and my siblings were young now we want to file a lawsuit against the hospital

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2015 on Wrongful Death - South Carolina
More details to this question:
is that something that we can do she died in 2000 we were young 12,13,14,18,19,26
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
The statute of limitations is three years from the date of discovery of the negligent act in a wrongful death case.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2015 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters