QUESTION

my mother died 6 years ago in a 2007 cobalt. does the recall go back to 2007.

Asked on Mar 18th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
I need to know if I have a case involving my mother's death in a 2007 chevy cobalt. I don't think they checked the car over to see if the ignition had stopped as no one know about it back then. And how can I prove it was the car not driver error. She had a perfect driving record.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
You will need to determine if you are past the applicable statute of limitations for making this type of product liability claim.  I suggest that you speak with an attorney who handles auto product liability claims in Maryland.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 12:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters