QUESTION

My mother died in 2009, a wrongful death, is it too late to file lawsuit

Asked on Apr 08th, 2018 on Wrongful Death - Georgia
More details to this question:
A hospital overdosed her
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is probalby too late to file for her wrongful death. The statute of limitations and the statute of repose both preclude you from filing the suit.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2018 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters