QUESTION

my mother felt at fire station, the floor was to slippery, as a result she hurt her arm really bad so does she have a case here or not?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2012 on Slip and Fall - New Jersey
More details to this question:
there were no slippery signs at at
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm curious as to why your mother was at the first station.  If she hurt her arm, did she require medical treatment?  The fire station may be immune from liability because of the nature of the use of the building.  It could also depend on whether the fire station is for volunteer firefighters, or for paid fire fighters that work for the state or the municipality.  Good Luck.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 8:22 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters