QUESTION

My mother in law sold me her house in 3/28/2008for what it was listed in real estate price less 6000.00 comission.It has been 6+ years,

Asked on Jun 01st, 2014 on Nursing Home Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
how far back can they go to check her finance.I have been POA for 3years but they want me to explain where the house money went .I don't know as I was not her POA.can you help me . Maurice Pouliot
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No way to answer your question as it is waaaaaay too vague. Who are THEY? WHY are they asking anything? You may just want to call a local lawyer if some issue has arisen related to you buying the house you describebefore something goes wrong. If you have further questions, feel free to contact us at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 2:16 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters