QUESTION

My Mother in law was in an accident and died. The other person crossed the line and hit her head on. My stepfather in law is going after the insurance

Asked on Sep 29th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Missouri
More details to this question:
money. He told us his lawyer told him the lawyer will get 30% off the top and what is left he will keep 60-70% and she will split the rest with her sister and her mothers mom and dad. Is there any recourse for my wife and sister?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
Who has rights to compensation in a wrongful death claim depends upon the laws of the state where the death occurred.  What amount each claimant is entitled to is a very sticky legal question.  The amount will depend upon state law and the relationship to each heir. Normally a settlement in a traffic accident wrongful death claim isn't going to be concluded until all rightful heirs that have a legal claim have signed a settlement agreement. Your wife and sister-in-law would be best served by getting a consultation by a very experienced personal injury attorney that is totally independent from the attorney representing your stepfather-in-law.  The best personal injury law firms provide free, confidential, no pressure consultations. Have your wife search out attorneys in your state.  She can check here on Lawyers.com, go on line or she can call my staff for a referral to an experienced personal injury attorney in your state.  If she calls my office, have her ask for Mrs. Wagenblast (she maintains a list of attorneys that we know, trust and refer matters to).  We are in California.  It would not be appropriate for us to advice or represent your wife. John Bisnar, BISNAR|CHASE, Personal Injury Attorneys.  http://www.BestAttorney.com.  800-956-0123
Answered on Sep 30th, 2011 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters