QUESTION

My mother is 60 years old, she was waiting for a ride to pick her up from the grocery store when she was approached by 3 men and lured behind the

Asked on Oct 10th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Store's loading dock area and beaten, robbed and sexually assaulted for hours behind the store. She eventually was able to escape and made her way bloody and bruised back into the grocery store where she yelled for someone to call 911 and they did. Her attackers were arrested on the scene and are awaiting trial. My question is does she have a personal injury claim against the store because there were so many unsupervised areas of their property, and these men are transients who frequented the shopping center as well as many other homeless who were allowed to loiter on their property as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Defense Base Act Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Benner Law Firm
Update Your Profile
First, what a horrible story and I am so sorry for your mother.  I hope she has a speedy recovery and can soon forget this incident. Second, she probably does have a claim against the grocery store.  It will depend a lot on the facts (specifically what sory of notice did the grocery store have that this sort of situation could develop and therefore what - if any - measures "should" the store have taken to prevent this sort of danger.    
Answered on Oct 10th, 2016 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters