QUESTION

My mother is being sued for a car accident and I am the witness, what do I do?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2019 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
Around two years ago, my mother and I were driving to my sisters house. We were going straight for a while now and in an intersection, out of the corner of my eye I see a car that passed a the stop sign and I told my mom to stop but it was too late. She tried to brake but the driver was already in front of us. Our front hit the drivers door and left front area. No air bags for either of us , just damages to the cars. The driver is a teenager, like me but I suspect he was on his phone and not paying attention, although I cannot prove this. My mother has never gotten into an accident before and doesnโ€™t know English so we really didnโ€™t know what to do. I just knew I had to call the police and report the accident. No one took pictures of the scene, since for everyone there it was there first accident so we were oblivious. The police report was also lacking valuable information from what Iโ€™ve been told. Itโ€™s been two years and my mother got a letter saying sheโ€™s being sued for damages. Help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Your mother should call up her insurance company and tell them she received the letter.  Likewise, if she receives a Summons and Complaint, she should forward it to her insurance carrier immediately.  If and when your mother speaks with them, she should identify you as a witness.  The insurance company will likely want to take a statement from you as to what happened.
Answered on May 08th, 2019 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters