QUESTION

My mother passed in 2011 this is part of the time these drugs were used should my siblings and I get an attorney?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2013 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
The dr. who was my motherโ€™s cancer dr. has been fed. Indicted on 38 counts of using cancer drugs that were not FDA approved.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
I suggest that you get hold of an experienced malpractice attorney, and do it immediately, You have limited time to file suit, due to the statute of limitations. There is a different time period for each state and for each type of suit.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, you probably should contact a medical malpractice lawyer.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Only if you helped yourself to your mother's medication.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
Sounds like a medical malpractice case. You should get counsel to represent your mother's estate.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Portland, OR at Furniss, Shearer & Leineweber
Update Your Profile
I would suggest you do. There may be a class action going and you probably should look into that to save costs.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you should. The sooner the better. Even if nothing can be done, it will be worthwhile to find out.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Nash & Franciskato Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes. You should contact a personal injury attorney in your area immediately to discuss this case.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Get to a lawyer quickly. The statute in death cases is 2 years in NC (don't know where you are)
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, if in Iowa call my office and we'd be happy to assist you.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you want to determine if you have a good civil case, yes, you should get an attorney.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters