QUESTION

My mother was buried in the wrong grave, then exhumed 14 days and re-buried with our brother The late arrival of a wreath made us aware, can we sue?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2022 on Wrongful Death - California
More details to this question:
My mother was buried in the wrong grave, then exhumed 14 days and re-buried with our brother The late arrival of a wreath made us aware, can we sue? Experiencing ptsd , anxiety, insomnia as the exhumation was difficult and a bit 'slapstick like laurel and Hardy. Almost dropped the coffin. The exhumation team had to lower the coffin in place. Stressed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes immediate family members can sue a cemetery for emotional distress based on the negligent handling of their loved ones remains. You should take immediate steps to retain a lawyer in California on contingency fee so that you can file a claim against the cemetery. Are you 100% certain that your mom was moved to a different plot? I have done many of these cases and I know an attorney in California that can represent you.     
Answered on Jul 27th, 2022 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters