QUESTION

My mother was hit at a crosswalk by a drunk driver while walking the dog

Asked on Oct 05th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My mother was hit by a drunk driver while walking the dog. If his insurance coverage is only compensating us $100,000 for injuries ranging from a skull fracture/concussion to broken bones and various surgical procedures, what can we do to receive more compensation? $100.000 doesn't seem like it will do justice for the heinous crime. She was walking within a crosswalk and wasn't j-walking.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Your mother may also be able to get additional coverage from her own insurance if she has UM/UIM which is uninsured, under insured motorist coverage.  This is coverage that can be obtained to protect a person if another driver is at fault and that driver either does not have insurance, or the insurance is not adequate.  You should look at your mother's policy and see if she can get additional payment. 
Answered on Oct 06th, 2013 at 4:54 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters