QUESTION

My mother whose in a skilled nursing facility has been constantly hospitalized due to neglect (bedsores, etc.) What legal action should be taken?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2011 on Nursing Home Litigation - Maryland
More details to this question:
While being admitted to the hospitals, the doctors there are not being supplied with adequate information to make appropriate decisions (medicine, dosage, etc.)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
If your mother gets persistent bedsores, that can certainly be the result of negligent care, since she is in the skilled nursing facility to avoid these problems. Contact a local attorney who handles nursing home negligence cases. Many firms that handle medical malpractice cases will also handle nursing home negligence cases, but nursing home negligence cases are a unique specialty, so you will want to make sure the person you speak to has experience in these specific types of cases.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2011 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters