QUESTION

My mother's fingers were amputated. She's diabetic. I'm her daughter but not her legal guardian. Can I sue on her behalf?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2017 on Nursing Home Litigation - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You potentially can hire an attorney on her behalf.  It may depend on your mother's mental state and if she can consent.  If she cannot cosent you may have to open up a guardianship to bring the claim.  Opeing up a guardianship or purpose of a lawsuit is not difficult unless other family members may disagree.  
Answered on Nov 01st, 2017 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters