QUESTION

My motorcycle was considered a total loss after an accident. My insurance company wants to send a check for the total loss, as well as my accessories.

Asked on Apr 16th, 2014 on Motorcycle Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Can I accept the check from my insurance company and then open up a lawsuit against the person who was at fault for personal injuries sustained. I am going to have permanent scars from road rash and suffered a shoulder injury that limits its mobility and I am afraid that it will be a permanent issue affecting things I was previously doing such as sports and weightlifting. I am also afraid that if i need surgery I may loose my job because I only have a limited amount of sick leave days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Your acceptance of the check from your insurance company will not impact your ability to file suit against the person who hit you.  You should contact a local personal injury attorney (one in your state). An attorney wil put the insurance company of the tortfesor on notice of the claim. After your medical condition stabalizes, they can attempt to resolve your claim, or litigate if the carrier for the other side is not willing to do that. Personal injury attorneys take  cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research personal injury attorneys. Then, visit each attorney's website and select a firm that has a record of successful verdicts. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz. 
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters