QUESTION

My name is listed and information is incorrect at www.whosarrested.com website, is that website legal?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Ny name is listed and information is incorrect. I don't have the $99. to remove information and know this could be hindering my job search.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer who will threaten them with a suit for defamation of character. Then if they do not remove it, sue them.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have been arrested it is a public record, and sadly that is what "whosarrested.com" banks on. Their request for a fee, $99 to take you off of the web is disgusting but legal, it is also less expensive than hiring a lawyer.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:32 AM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Accusing or representing a person of having committed a crime when they did not is actionable in Court and may constitute defamation of character. You should not be required to pay money to remove false information.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters