QUESTION

my neibors 16 year old son ran bike into the passenger side of my car while i was driving causing about $1000 in dmage. no personal injury

Asked on Aug 06th, 2023 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
accident was caught on trafic cam so no question that the boy ran into me. police officer agrees. is my neibore liable
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Sorry to hear what happened to your vehicle.  Under New York General Obligations Law § 3-112, parents are responsible for the intentional acts of their children who are over the age of 10 and which result in property damage. New York Consolidated Laws, General Obligations Law - GOB § 3-112 | FindLaw  Parental Responsibility Laws in New York | Nolo Where the property damage was not caused intentionally, however, the parents are not responsible.  That said, a responsible neighbor should offer to pay for the damage, regardless of whether the law compels them to do so. Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC www.kdrpilawyers.com 
Answered on Aug 07th, 2023 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters