QUESTION

My neighbor cause bedbug infesttion in my home

Asked on Apr 24th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
My neighbor has bedbugs and moved out of her apartment without informing me about the problem. Now I'm having to turn my life upsidedown,sent money to treat the problem in my apartment and I'm suffering from the bug bits and mental problems that comes with the infesttion. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Call the Department of Health and file a report against your landlord.  You have no claim against your former neighbor.  Your landlord is responsible for ensuring compliance with applicable health codes.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2016 at 5:20 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters