QUESTION

My nephew was hit by a rental car in a cross walk and is in the hospital with a lot of injuries, does the rental car company have any liablity?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
He has already been contacted by the insured's insurance company with the full medical limit being offered to him but this will be a drop in the bucket compared to the hospital bills, loss of college tuition, etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
in the state of florida, there is no more strict liability on rental car companies except that they do carry a 10/20 liability policy...often times, the driver of the rental car has his own policy that would transfer to said rental car when that car is rented and/or said driver purchased additional liability coverage on the vehicle at the time of the rental...thirdly, your son may also be able to access UM (UNINSURED MOTORIST COVERAGE) on his own vehicle OR be able to access another household member's ins policy  who may have UM benefits...That being said, it is best to hire counsel to get the claim number set up and get all the policy discloures, such that u can get the claims process started. Lawyers.com prohibits a lawyer from soliciting your business, but u can always contact one of us through the find a lawyer tab..I am very sorry this accident happened and I wish your loved one a full and speedy recovery!!!   Stephen Black 407-581-2581
Answered on Mar 17th, 2016 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters