QUESTION

My nephew with Aspergers Syndrome was assaulted on school bus.

Asked on Feb 12th, 2020 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My young nephew who has a pretty significant case of Aspergers Syndrome was assaulted by another boy on the bus. He attends Fox Chapel School District. He was held down, punched, and kicked. The bus driver failed to intervene and my nephew sits at the front of the bus. The driver is aware of my nephews diagnosis. The school principal has failed to get involved, directing my sister to a lady who works at the school and “deals with the bus incidents.” She wasn’t in so a voicemail was left. My nephew has been traumatized by this incident. He’s afraid to get in the bus again but is also afraid of getting in trouble for not wanting to go to school. My family has left it to me to see what our options are. There is video evidence of the incident from the bus cam that we are in the process of obtaining but this incident just occurred today 2/12/2020. Thanks for the time and responses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Jerry Meyers
I live in Fox Chapel and find the incident you report shocking.  This is a matter that you should present to a lawyer experienced in personal injury litigation. In addition to a potential personal injury claim to recover damages as a consequence of the assault,  such a lawyer should also be willing and able to assist you in communicating your concerns to the school district.  the school bus driver should have found a safe place to stop and should have intervened. I cannot comment further without having further information concerning whether or not its essential that you see to it that this incident is reported. If you have not had a response to the voicemail you left the family should go to the school and make the report directly. This way you can be assured that they know about the event and can learn what steps they intend to take to protect your nephew from being bullied in the future. It's unclear from your question whether the school principal was provided with facts. You should call the school principal again and arrange a meeting with the principal to assure that the matter is dealt with.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2020 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters