QUESTION

My next-door neighbor burned down her shop and there’s a wall that’s adjacent to me and I suffered heavily smoke damage tools

Asked on Aug 10th, 2021 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
Next door neighbor burn down the shop I serve a smoke damage and I’ve lost time off of work can I sue this personOr my landlord he has insurance I don’t know if it covers me or not he does not release that information
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Texas Law Doctor
2 Awards
More information would be needed to determine whether you have a viable claim against your landlord,  your neighbor, or someone else. Most of the time, for you to have a valid claim against someone, you need to point to something specific that the person did that was wrong or you need to point to an agreement that you had with that person. Neighbor: If, for example, your neighbor fell asleep with a cigarette, you may have a claim. However, if someone broke into the neighbor’s property and set the fire, you may not have a claim against the neighbor. Your landlord: Based on the information you have provided, it's hard to see how your landlord would be at fault, so you are unlikely to have a claim against your landlord unless your landlord was somehow at fault for causing the fire or if your lease says the landlord would be responsible for damage to your property. Your landlord’s insurance would only pay if the landlord is legally at fault. Other people: If the fire was caused by a faulty equipment that your neighbor was using, then you may have a claim against the manufacturer of the equipment. If you had insurance, then you may have a claim against your insurance carrier.   There are many possible ways to approach this situation based on other information.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2021 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters