QUESTION

my nonbinding award in arbitrationis 60,000 but his insurace maxis50,000. how canIgetthe remaining 10,000?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
plus my attorney never filed for wage compensation apparently so that wasn't discussed. That is shocking to me and not acceptable. Clearly negligent. what can i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
If the other party's insurance limits at $50,000.00 it usually does not pay to attempt to go after the remaining $10,000 unless you have knowledge of the other person's financial status. Plus an award for non-binding arbitration is not binding as the name suggests, so the other party may file an appeal. Wage compensation should have been paid through your PIP insurance coverage, although unreimbursed expenses can be claimed in a suit.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2017 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters