QUESTION

My parents took and used all my lawsuit settlement money for themselves; what are my rights.

Asked on Sep 15th, 2020 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
When I was 8 years old I had my mouth (both lips) ripped off by a dog which lead to complicated plastic surgery. I was awarded $30,000 that would be put into a cd until I reached the age of 18. My parents wouldn’t give me my money and now they say it’s all gone. What can I do? I was told they couldn’t touch that money without my permission. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You can sue the lawyer. The lawyer should have had the guardian ad litem appointed by the court to put the money in an annuity. If the money was spent on medical expenses for you then that may be the exception to the rule. 
Answered on Sep 15th, 2020 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters