QUESTION

My personal injury and compensation lawyers have done nothing but lie to me.

Asked on May 30th, 2013 on Head and Spinal Injuries - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
During my last workers compensation hearing,the insurance carrier attorney told me that there was a lot of money on the table for me and couldn't figure out why my counsel did not settle ? I WAS NEVER GIVEN ANY INFO OR OPTIONS EVER.SOMEBODY NEEDS TO LISTEN TO ME.TRUST ME ! THATS JUST THE START !
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
A lawyer must convey any offer extended to him on your behalf.  If he did not tell you that is a serious matter.  Confront the lawyer or get a new one to do so.  Perhaps there is an explanation - perhaps the other attorney was mistaken or  trying to drive a wedge between you and your lawyer.  The only way to find out is to ask. 
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters