QUESTION

My pot bellied pig was stolen, tortured and subsequently murdered by the leasing company from which I rented a mobile home, Justice for Harley

Asked on May 14th, 2018 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
issued 30 day notice to leave after 4 yr. tenancy, I complained about the rats, sewer and plumbing issues. I paid 750. month never late no disturbances, no issue w residents, I had a pot bellied pig, I had made arrangements w a preserve, he was 8 hrs. away from that destination when he was stolen, tortured and then murdered by the leasing company. They were aware of the plans to take him to the farm, we had conference calls, BSO Gary, ( farmer) and me, they all knew of these plans, last Tuesday I got a call from my neighbor, there were 3 trucks and men stealing my Harley, by the time I got there, he was gone, naturally, I collapsed in grief. BSO then comes, police woman threatens to arrest me, made no report of this crime, she was involved from day one w the plans for Harley, he would have been gone sooner, unfortunately, Gary's dad was dying and he had to leave the state, Harley had 7 days, he was 8 hours away from the preserve in Kendall, I am now sick with grief.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unless you have actual evidence that the leasing company took and killed your pig, not accusations, hard evidence, there is no real case here.
Answered on May 17th, 2018 at 12:01 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters