QUESTION

My psychiatrist never did anything for me and did some illegal things like reducing medication and taking medication without my knowledge.

Asked on Jan 27th, 2022 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I started writing on top have no idea how to do this. My psychiatrist basically lies. I pay out of pocket and he doesn’t help and I’ll call in distress and he won’t ever call back unless I pay him. I told him I recorded our session because what he was doing was illegal. He then called and terminated our relationship. I asked for a termination letter and just read it and it is all lies to cover himself, but none of it is true and it’s causing me major distress. I left him a voicemail saying I want the letter changed that is not accurate and will contact a lawyer to see what to do. He has caused me more emotional damage by seeing him but he was my only option after my other psychiatrist passed away. I’m having a major anxiety attack I called him a bully. This is negligence and an abuse of power
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Sorry to hear what you're going through.  Given how much they cost to litigate, medical malpractice lawsuits do not make sense unless you've suffered a serious, permanent injury.  Without minimizing what you went through, emotional distress, without more, would not justify such a lawsuit.  You may wish, however, to file a complaint with the Office of Professional Medical Conduct (OPMC), https://www.health.ny.gov/professionals/doctors/conduct/. Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 http://kdrpilawyers.com/  
Answered on Jan 31st, 2022 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters