QUESTION

My question has to do with my rights as a Massachusetts resident regarding the diminished value of my car after an accident that was not my fault.

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Earlier this month my 2010 VW Golf (in excellent condition with only 17,000 miles) was hit from behind by a driver who lives in New York. According to the insurance estimate, the damage to my car is approximately $2,200 and includes repair to the frame. According to the online Kelly Blue book value calculator (private party sale), my car before the accident was in excellent condition worth $14,437 and after the accident the same calculator now considers my car ยฟFairยฟ and values it at $12,237. Thatยฟs $2,200! I would appreciate advice on my rights and whether insurance companies handle ยฟdiminished value claimsยฟ or if this is something I would have to pursue independently. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
Unfortunately, the at fault party's insurance is only responsible for fixing your vehicle.  The MA auto policy does not speak of any responsibility for "diminished value."  They owe you nothing else.  In the laws eyes, you have been made whole.  I know it is not fair, but this is the law. Steven A. Schwartz     JOEL H. SCHWARTZ, P.C.   Boston, MA  02108 (617) 742-1170     sas@joelhschwartz.com www.joelhschwartz.com  
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters