QUESTION

My rates went up because somene one rear-ended me. Can I sue them for the increase in premiums.

Asked on Apr 26th, 2019 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I slowed down to a stop when traffic in front of me stopped. The guy behind me crashed into my rear causing $5000+ damage. His insurer wanted to total my car and pay me out. They also wanted the car which they would sell. In effect, that would have given them a discount on the damage. I didn't think it fair to me so I went through my own coverage. My insurer paid me for the damages and subrogated back to the other company. On settlement, they then paid me my deductible. I took the money and, rather than repair the car, i used it as a trade-in on a newer car along with the repair money. My insurance company raised my rates. Can i sue the other driver for the i crese in my rates?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Im sorry to hear about the accident. If you were injured in this accident, you should consult with a personal injury attorney for contingency fee representation. 
Answered on Aug 29th, 2019 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters