QUESTION

My sister has a hospital lien from Fort Worth, Texas due to an auto accident where she was in intensive care. What kind of lawyer is needed to get li

Asked on Apr 04th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
2 Awards
There are a few questions that will need to be answered for this and some that I don't know the answer to.  1) What is the procedure for perfecting a hospital lien in Texas? In Indiana the hospital only has so much time to perfect a lien and it must be done before a settlement is reached, but even if there is no lien they can still hold the individual liable.  2) When was she injured 3) Has she already settled her claim?
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters