QUESTION

My sister just removed a damaged fence separating her house from a neighbor with a pool. Who is liable if someone drowns in that pool?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Part of the fence, which is old and damaged, was blown down by Hurricane Irma. So she had the rest removed. She also has informed the neighbor that the fence would be removed if damaged. My concern is: could she be held liable if someone wandered into the neighborโ€™s pool and drowned?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Depends on a variety of facts, but possibly BOTH parties could be liable. 
Answered on Oct 17th, 2017 at 7:08 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters