QUESTION

my sister was in a car accident where a drunk driver in a car drove into her head on while she was on a scooter. she spent 1 wk in hospital and has to have multiple surgeries on her arm now. the surgeon says that she will have lost 30% functioning of her hand which is her hand she uses predominantly.the father of the drunk driver phoned my father and sayed that he would pay for what ever was necessary now 4 wks later he is refusing. the police on the scene conducted a breathalyser test where he was found 0,69 and photos as well as avidavits were made. the father is now saying that the son has not been convicted thus he is not paying however he spent the wkend in jail and a case number was sent to my sisters cell phone but she has not pressed charges as yet. what should be done now.

Asked on Apr 04th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Connecticut
More details to this question:
my sister was in a car accident where a drunk driver in a car drove into her head on while she was on a scooter. she spent 1 wk in hospital and has to have multiple surgeries on her arm now. the surgeon says that she will have lost 30% functioning of her hand which is her hand she uses predominantly.the father of the drunk driver phoned my father and sayed that he would pay for what ever was necessary now 4 wks later he is refusing. the police on the scene conducted a breathalyser test where he was found 0,69 and photos as well as avidavits were made. the father is now saying that the son has not been convicted thus he is not paying however he spent the wkend in jail and a case number was sent to my sisters cell phone but she has not pressed charges as yet. what should be done now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
Your sister should hire an experienced car accident attorney.  Regardless of the criminal charges against the drunk driver, your sister has a civil claim for her injuries and damages against the drunk driver.  It appears that the drunk driver might be covered by his father's auto insurance policy, but there will probably be a fight by the insurance company denying coverage.  Last year we handled a drunk driving case in which our client was awarded $18 Million by the trial judge, and then we had to fight the insurance company for the coverage, ultimately collecting for our client.  Your sister has suffered a significant injury and has a strong case on liability, she should hire an experienced attorney to help her gain appropriate compensation.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2011 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters