QUESTION

My sister was killed on Sunday December 3, 2017. I need help getting the insurance information of the driver. What is the next step?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2017 on Wrongful Death - Florida
More details to this question:
Need help recovering a driver insurance information that killed my sister.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
my deepest condolences and sympathies on the loss of your sister. The first issue is who in the family would be the person who would be guardian ad litem to act on behalf of your sister. If she had a spouse or adult child then u may not be the appropriate person. If no parent or spouse or adult child survived your sister, then you would be the most appropriate party to handle this case. I would retain counsel on contingency to act on your behalf to achieve a successful and satisfactory result. Again my deepest sympathies. Stephen Black (407) 581 2581
Answered on Dec 10th, 2017 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters