QUESTION

My son drivers a tow truck for a living he was involved in a auto accident while working, no one was charged, the police officer told him she could

Asked on Apr 06th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
clearly tell the lady in the other vehicle was not telling the truth that she pulled out in front of him, he got a warrant yesterday in the mail saying she wants $25,000 in personal injury, medical expenses and compensatory damages arising from negligent operation of a motor vehicle, can he be held liable?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Hampton Injury Law
Update Your Profile
This is a matter that will be handled by the insurance company that insures the truck. They will defend the claim as long as he cooperates with them.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters