QUESTION

My son got a anaphalyctic allergy attack leading to hospitalization after eating hummus at a restaurant.

Asked on Jul 19th, 2021 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My son got a anaphylactic allergy attack leading to hospitalization after eating hummus at a restaurant. They did not mention it has sesame anywhere , and even on asking we were told it has only carrots and chickpeas and oil. It is irresponsible on their part to have not mention that in an allergy document. They have an allergen document without that important info
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
I am sorry to hear about this and hope that your son will fully recover. This is worth investigating to pursue holding the responsible party(ies) accountable. An attorney providing advice will need much more information than what you have provided and to go into the issues you have identified, the answer would be too lengthy. There are requirements and deadlines. That is why you must consult with an attorney without delay, who can interview you and explain the system and how it applies to you and your son. We all provide free consultations.     
Answered on Jul 19th, 2021 at 11:55 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters