QUESTION

My son got hit by a drunk driver while crossing a street. He sent his Dr. bills and expenses to the insurance. They havent paid, but it was 4/4/2015.

Asked on Apr 06th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
They sent a letter that his injuries were not resolved and the claim would be left open until July. I think its a ruse to keep him from proper restitution. He had graduated high school and was hoping to join the service. He enjoyed running and sports, and had played on after school soccer and basketball teams. Now the Dr says he wont be able to join the service, he will always have pain, and its as healed as its gonna get. He recommended medication and a brace. He called an atty for a consultation. He was told they couldnt help him. How can he get his compensation now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Santa Barbara, CA at Crane Flores, LLP
Update Your Profile
Did you obtain the police report? If so, can you fax it to me? 805-456-4433
Answered on Apr 07th, 2017 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters