QUESTION

my son got hurt getting off the bus. he stepped in a whole that was covered with grass going to work. Can he get any type of help for it or suit city

Asked on Apr 14th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Tennessee
More details to this question:
we have pictures...He hurt his foot and will have to be off work..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Gregory D. Hutchins
assuming your son was on the way to work, and if he was near or on the work premises, he may be able to file a w/c claim. suing the bus co. or the city would be very costly and difficult, i would not recommend that. you could try filing w/c, but must do so immediately.   jay stillman, atty
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters