QUESTION

My son got lead poisoning an from the bad walls paint now t efect his brian to can I sue the landlord?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Defense Attorney serving East Hartford, CT
3 Awards
Generally the answer is yes you can sue the landlord. There are a number of factors that must be established. The cases are not simple. Most importantly you must establish that your son's lead  poisoning came from something in the landlord's apartment, and that your sons injury is long-lasting or permanent. Often liability  insurance policies have exclusions for lead,  but not always. It is worth exploring the case with a lawyer who handles these matters.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 8:27 AM

Lawrence H. Adler, Esq. Adler Law Group, LLC 860-282-8686

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters