QUESTION

my son got seriously hurt on the play ground at school what legal rights do i have? My son has permanent damage to his leg.

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to file a Tort Claim Notice within 90 days of the event happening.  This Notice is essential to preserving your rights to bring the action.  If your son is a minor, you can also wait until he is 18 and file the notice and bring the litigation at that point. You will most likely need to retain a lawyer to help you sue the school district as to the injury, whether cause by negligence or however it occurred. 
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 4:36 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters