QUESTION

My son had an accident no injuries single car off interstate. Passerby stopped by and asked to bring him home. I said yes because my daughter had near

Asked on Sep 25th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
fatal accident in 2013 and I wanted to see him to ensure he was ok. We had aaa so I thought we would go back and call for a tow. When we got back with him, auto was gone. Immediately started contacting police. Finally got in touch with them and he was charged with leaving the scene. Class C misdemeanor. The officer listened to him and said to contact the DA or the courts to have this dismissed. He said no alcohol involved and no warrants or suspensions or drugs so try to get this off his record. He is a senior at UT in aerospace engineering and this could be awful for him with interviews and resumes. The officer said because of the time he spent he had to charge him but he thinks he could do driving school and get it removed. My son honestly thought since no one was hurt it would be ok to come home first and I told him to because of the accident my daughter was in. I just want to get info on what to do. The court case is 10-23-17. Thanks for the advice. Leave msg if no answer on phone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you live in the Middle Tennessee area call me. If not, contact an attorney in your area.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2017 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters